Can't complete the first quest - SOLVED!

Please post in here your thoughts, wishlists and anything else related to Anno 2070

Fisherman
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 6:44 am
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 6:51 am
Hey all I cant seem to complete the first quest in the continuous mode, I get the quest (2 of them in 2 different games) and neither will register that I have completed the qests, I have clicked on everything possible, For example the scientists needed 5 communicators, so I take them to huim, he will trade them and I get cash for them, then still asks me to complete the qeuest.
I have reinstalled the game, patched it and still the issue arrises, NO ONE seems to have a solution to this.

:evil:
Last edited by lashton on Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
F.A.T.H.E.R. (founder)
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 2:33 pm
Location: Edinburgh
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 10:57 am
Hi lashton :)
Normally when you complete quests you dont have to trade the items to the people. You should be able just to take them to a storehouse or place them on a particular island or ship in order for them to be completed.

I'll open up a continuous game and see if I can duplicate the quest :)
Image

Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:30 pm
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:40 pm
I have the same problem. I can't complete any quests that require me to bring some goods or retrieve smth, 'cos there's no obvious way to just give an npc the required goods. This problem arises in any mission, but what's the most frustrating is that i can't play even the first campaign mission

Fisherman
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 6:44 am
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:41 pm
admin wrote:Hi lashton :)
Normally when you complete quests you dont have to trade the items to the people. You should be able just to take them to a storehouse or place them on a particular island or ship in order for them to be completed.

I'll open up a continuous game and see if I can duplicate the quest :)


Thanks Admin but that doesn't work, when a quest is completed You only take your ship close and like 1404 they complete automatically, I did however find how to solve it, and this is strange its abvoiusly a bug maybe on certain configs, when you start the game you have to create 2 ships in your OWN shipyard, the first for some reason you recieve and the first one you build (2 in total) are not seen as ships, they dont appear on the game map and therefore are not detected as ships so the Arks you go to dont see ships carrying the quests (they also cant do routes between your islands, its just like they dont exist), I then created another one and then this one works fine, I then started another map and the first ship I created worked and its worked OK ever since, If I got back to the first map, only 1 is still working the other 2 dont complete quests and cant be used on trading router (they can pick up goods and so on).
I had to build 3 ships in total (2 not working on trade routes and 1 working)

Very strange, anyone else got this because I understand its a common issue?
User avatar
Lumberjack
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 2:48 pm
Location: United Kingdom
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 10:50 pm
I've only had that issue when starting a new continuous game when creating my first Commando Ship from the Ark where it will vanish and I have to rebuild it.

Fisherman
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:53 pm
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 3:37 am
take care of the fact that the items requested might need to be delivered to different location (which might not be the NPC's ARK). hover your mouse over the quest icon and see where on the minimap does the game show so you deliver it to the right place.

Fisherman
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 6:44 am
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 4:15 am
pipja wrote:take care of the fact that the items requested might need to be delivered to different location (which might not be the NPC's ARK). hover your mouse over the quest icon and see where on the minimap does the game show so you deliver it to the right place.


NOPE because I could not do routers either!

Fisherman
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:53 pm
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 4:24 am
errr what do you mean by routers?

Fisherman
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 6:44 am
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 4:36 am
pipja wrote:errr what do you mean by routers?


trade routes, they dont appear there

Fisherman
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:53 pm
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 7:27 am
If you are in the campaign, the trade routes will not be available until later. Anyway back to the first problem, the ship you escorted should have dumped a flotsam somewhere, pick that up and bring back to Thorne.
Next

Return to Anno 2070 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest