Please Post Bugs Here!

The place for information on the new Anno 2070 Assistant

Fisherman
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 12:54 am
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 11:51 pm
** THIS IS FOR BUGS REGARDING THE ANNO 2070 ASSISTANT PROGRAM ONLY!!! BUG REPORTS FOR THE ANNO 2070 GAME SHOULD BE DIRECTED ELSEWHERE!!! **
If you have found the application doing something it should not be doing, please let me know here and keep the forums clear.

Fisherman
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:58 pm
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2011 8:00 pm
Don't really know where to post it but...


When i try to calculate supply needs i get this exception:

Code: Select all
************** Treść Wyjątku **************
System.FormatException: Nieprawidłowy format ciągu wejściowego.
   w System.Number.ParseDouble(String value, NumberStyles options, NumberFormatInfo numfmt)
   w Anno_2070_Assistant_2.frmSupply.Calculate(Int32[] civs)
   w Anno_2070_Assistant_2.frmSupply.btnCalculate_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   w System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   w System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   w System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
   w System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   w System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   w System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
   w System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
   w System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   w System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   w System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Zestawy załadowane **************
mscorlib
    Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
    Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.239 (RTMGDR.030319-2300)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Anno 2070 Assistant 2
    Wersja zestawu: 1.0.0.0
    Wersja Win32: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Bartos/Desktop/Anno%202070%20Assistant%20v2/Anno%202070%20Assistant%20v2/Anno%202070%20Assistant%202.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
    Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.235 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
    Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
    Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.236 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
Assistant
    Wersja zestawu: 1.0.0.0
    Wersja Win32: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Bartos/Desktop/Anno%202070%20Assistant%20v2/Anno%202070%20Assistant%20v2/Assistant.DLL
----------------------------------------
mscorlib.resources
    Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
    Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.235 (RTMGDR.030319-2300)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/mscorlib.resources/v4.0_4.0.0.0_pl_b77a5c561934e089/mscorlib.resources.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Data
    Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
    Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.237 (RTMGDR.030319-2300)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_32/System.Data/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Data.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
    Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
    Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.233 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
    Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.233 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Numerics
    Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
    Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Numerics/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Numerics.dll
----------------------------------------
Accessibility
    Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
    Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms.resources
    Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
    Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms.resources/v4.0_4.0.0.0_pl_b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.resources.dll
----------------------------------------

************** Debugowanie w trybie JIT **************
Aby włączyć debugowanie w trybie JIT (just-in-time), plik .config tej
aplikacji lub komputera (machine.config) musi mieć
wartość jitDebugging ustawioną w sekcji system.windows.forms.
Aplikacja musi być również skompilowana z włączonym
debugowaniem.

Na przykład:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

Gdy debugowanie JIT jest włączone, wszystkie nieobsługiwane wyjątki
są wysyłane do debugera JIT zarejestrowanego na komputerze
i nie są obsługiwane w tym oknie dialogowym.


Any clues what's wrong?

Fisherman
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 12:54 am
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:32 am
Is this for custom civilization or user configured civilization? Can you take a screen shot of that screen just before you hit the calculate button and get the error so I can see what your inputting?

Fisherman
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:58 pm
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:05 am
I don't think screenshot is necessary because i'm not giving it any cosmic numbers.

It happens both with custom and configured civ. For example i use custom inputing 192 eco workers, 1440 eco employees, hit the green button and bam, exception appears.

I'm wondering if this can be caused by lack of proper framework?

Fisherman
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 12:54 am
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 3:33 am
Well the reason I would like the screenshot is to see what you are putting in the input. The assistant should not have any unhandled exceptions, the program is supposed to handle it's expected exceptions internally. Because in my Anno 2070 Assistant I can put in the following values in the text boxes and the program recognizes it as invalid input without throwing an exception: "t, 1f, 1.0f, 1.0, t1, 1t". So I am curious what you are putting in there to cause this unhandled exception. Because the error is stating that it could not convert the double (decimal value) to a rounded int (whole number). Which according to the programming is impossible. Lacking the necessary framework is statistically possible. The error message itself says this: "Invalid format of the input string", meaning the input was invalid. I suppose on a far out theory it could have something to do with the language/type of your keyboard & windows and how the assistant is trying to translate that information. But mathematics are universal they should not change based on language.

Fisherman
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:58 pm
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 3:40 pm
As i said i was inputting those numbers:
exoriou wrote:192 eco workers, 1440 eco employees

no weird characters really, only numbers.

EDIT
Since you really wanted the screenshot, here it is:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/82 ... 01duf.jpg/

Fisherman
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 9:17 am
PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 9:54 am
I think you have to change the decimal symbol to a dot "." . Pasting part of my reply in the Technical Support thread below:

<<<
Try my settings that does let the program calculate everything in the program correctly. For me, just changing to a comma as a decimal breaker effectively breaks the program when telling it to calculate needs.

To come here quick with english Win7;
1. Write: "number" in your Start Search field and press Enter.
2 . Click "Additional settings"
Numbers Setup.png
Numbers Setup.png (74.33 KiB) Viewed 3152 times

>>>

If you can't find it, right click your windows clock and go to date and time settings and calendar settings. Hope you can find it in your OS Language. :)

Fisherman
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:58 pm
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 5:17 pm
Yeah, that's it, damn decimal symbol...

Fisherman
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 12:54 am
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 6:52 pm
Good job Kazoom. Thanks.

Return to Anno 2070 Assistant

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest